Privacy policy

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information we collect from or about you, whether through the Be Oil’d Company web site or by any other method. By visiting www.beoild.com and/or registering to become a customer, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which forms part of the Terms & Conditions of use of our web site

What information we collect, and how we collect it

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you that you submit to us voluntarily through our web site or otherwise, for example when you register to become a customer, when you make a purchase/place an order, when you ‘Review your Details’ (logged in customers), when you fill in a form on our web site or send us an email or letter, and when you enter a promotion or competition. This personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, your email address, your postal and billing addresses, your telephone number(s) and your payment information, which may include credit card details. We may also collect personal information about you which you submit voluntarily by posting a comment on our social media pages. We advise you to limit the personal information that you publish on social media or other 3rd party environments, since we cannot control any third party collection or use of any such information.

Why we collect information, and how we use it

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of facilitating your use of our web site, including your purchase of products. We use your personal information in a number of ways for this primary purpose, including (but not limited to) providing you with access to our web site, contacting you with details of new products, our sales, processing any purchases you make and administering our dealings with you. We also collect your personal and non-personal information in order to improve Be Oil’d Company by developing processes, products and services to better meet your needs. This might include de-personalising your personal information (to create anonymous information) and aggregating it along with your non-personal information for the purpose of statistical analysis. We reserve the right to use and disclose such aggregated information as we see fit, including for marketing, advertising or research purposes. We reserve the right to use your personal information to investigate any suspected breach of any of our Terms and Conditions or if we suspect that you are or have been engaged in any unlawful activity.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, rent, barter, trade or share your personal information with third parties for their advertising or direct marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: We may provide your personal information to third party service providers who perform functions for us or provide services to us, for example processing credit card transactions, sending emails, marketing or analysing data. In such cases, we take steps to ensure that our service providers do not use any personal information disclosed to them except for the purposes of providing the requested service to us. We may disclose your personal information to the police or any relevant authority or enforcement body (including your internet service provider) if we suspect you are in breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use or that you are or have been engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe this disclosure is necessary, or if required to do so by law.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to third party web sites, including retail stockists, and social media web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party web sites.

Security

We employ appropriate electronic and procedural measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to employees we believe reasonably need to use that information in-order-to perform their roles in providing or developing our products and services. You acknowledge that despite our best efforts the security of online transactions and communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.

Opting out

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us at any time. Each time you receive a promotional communication, it will include instructions about how to unsubscribe from future promotional communications. Alternatively you can contact us directly at janine@beoild.com. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, you may still receive communications from us, for example administrative communications related to a purchase you make, or service announcements.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Continued use of our web site following such changes indicates your agreement to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy.

Contacting us and updating personal information

You may view and update your personal information at any time in the “Review your Details” section of our web site. You must be logged-in to view this section. If you wish to remove your personal information from our database (other than for legitimate record-keeping or business reasons), or if you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, you can contact us by email at janine@beoild.com.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at janine@beoild.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Be Oil’d, 16/86-88 Beach Road, Sandringham VIC 3191, Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Company details

Be Oil’d

Address: 16/86-88 Beach Road, Sandringham 3191, Australia

Phone: (03) 9448 2334

Email janine@beoild.com